fbpx
skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you.

By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that might apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website.

In this Privacy Policy we have used “we”, “us” and “our” to refer to Dayman’s and all of its relevant subsidiaries and related entities.

  1. Non-Personal Information and Cookies

1.1   As part of the standard operation of this website, we collect non-personal information such as the date and time you visit, the pages you access, the type of browser and operating system you use, terms you use to search for content on this website, and various other non-personal information. This information can’t be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of this website and internal reporting.

1.2   This website relies on the use of cookies for some of its functions. Cookies are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend enabling cookies in order to enjoy this website because not all features may be available without the use of cookies. You acknowledge that you have given us your consent for the use of cookies if you choose to access this website without disabling cookies.

  1. Personal Information

2.1   If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as your name and email address, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for. We will send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:

(a)   follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or

(b)   phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message or contact us through the contact information below.

2.2   We may contact you periodically by email to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via the contact details you have provided us. The email response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our emails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

2.3   We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us (where applicable). We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets us convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users.

Privacy Act 1993

2.5   When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:

(a)   use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;

(b)   retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and

(c)   disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or

(d)   where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.

If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Third Parties

2.6   If you share information with an advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, we do not control the advertisers’ use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

2.7   We may share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, but we will not authorise them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we have asked them to provide. For example, we may use:

(a)   Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(b)   Mailchimp to send newsletters and other marketing emails to users who have signed up to receive such emails from us – you can read more about how Mailchimp uses your personal information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

(c)   Facebook pixel to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us.

2.8   The above list is an example only and we may share your personal information with other third-party service providers, but we will only do so to pursue our legitimate business interests.

Control of your personal information

2.9   You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personal information that you submit to this website. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the website. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the website on which you have provided such information or contact us through the contact information below.

2.10  If you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order through the website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States and New Zealand.

  1. Contacting us

3.1   If you wish to make any enquires about this Privacy Policy or the personal information we hold about you (if any), you can contact us using any of the following methods:

(a)   by email at [email protected]

(b)   by postal address:

Cnr Collingwood Street & Halifax Street, Nelson, 7010

(c) or by using any of the other contact methods available on this website.

  1. Other

4.1   Nothing in these terms affects any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

4.2   New Zealand law governs this website and Privacy Policy.

4.3   We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children (such as a child’s name or email address) under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

4.4   These terms may be changed or updated from time to time. We will post any changes on this website and any such change will apply from the date it is posted

Back To Top